Archive | Fibre Optic RSS feed for this section
SFP Transceiver

A Quick Guide to SFP’s

For many people the world of mall form-factor pluggable transceiver’s, or SFP’s as they are more commonly known, can be baffling.  This simple guide will take you through the different types to help explain their differences and all you need to know. An SFP interface is widely used in computer networks and provides the devices […]

42-pro-beam-cordon-fiche

A Blog On Expanded Beam Fibre Optics

Many of you may be familiar with traditional networking fibre optics but you may not be so familiar with Expanded Beam Technology. This week I want to introduce you to a powerful system originally designed for use in harsh environments but can easily be adopted for traditional networking and OEM Product design where copper based […]

thunderbolt-360-images

Intel & Apple join forces to produce the Thunderbolt Optical Cable

It seems that right now thunderbolt and USB Type-C connectors are all over the electronics industry and seem to becoming the connector of choice for many PC & Tablet Manufacturers. As first reported in thunderbolttechnology.net Optical cables for Thunderbolt ports that enable faster data transfers over longer distances on computers such as Apple’s Macintosh will […]

MPO

A New Guide: MPO Fibre Connectors

One of the most useful innovations in the use of fibre optics for datacoms has to be MPO (Multi-fibre Push On) and this week I will be introducing you to this great and largely under used system. If you are not familiar with MPO fibre, it is a connector for cables with four to twenty-four […]

A Blog on New Molex Fibre Optic innovation

Molex have produced a brand new silica-based, 200µm hard polymer clad fibre with strength well over the industry standard – the standard is 150 kpsi and typical attenuation of ≤10 dB/km at 650 nm and ≤6 dB/km at 850 nm The product range is aimed at the medical and harsh-environment markets.  I am particularly impressed […]

Facebook invests in undersea cable project

As reported by the BBC, Facebook has invested in a 6,214-mile Asian undersea cable project. The Asia Pacific Gateway (APG) is designed to improve Internet speeds for citizens and businesses in the region. The cable will run directly from Malaysia to South Korea and Japan, with links branching off to other countries. According to the […]